Group of scientists of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS – corresponding member of ANAS Rauf Gardashov, Doctor of Geography Zakir Eminov, PhD in geography Rovshan Kerimov, Etibar Badalov, Natavan Jafarova, junior researchers Hadjekhanym
Huseynova, Emil Jabrayilov, Nijat Imamverdiyev and engineer Elvin Amrahov- will make the trip to the capital of Georgia, Tbilisi, from 27 November to 1st December.
The purpose of the visit is the participation and speech of scientists-geographers with reports at the “Caucasian Mountains Forum 2016”, organized by the University of Tbilisi.
At the event, our scientists will make presentations on the following topics: “Problems and prospects of researches conducted on mountain territories of Azerbaijan”, “Changes in the distribution of the Azerbaijani population and residential areas”, “The current state of the spatial data infrastructure” and others.