Major Caucasus, Shakhdag-Gizilgaya massif
The PhD in geography Khayyam Shakir oghlu Rahimov, Head of the Department of Climatology and agroclimatology of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS, was awarded the Gold Medal of “European Publishing House” the “Most patriotic scholar-researcher”.
The scientist has been awarded this medal for his contributio to the education of the patriotism in young generation, preservation of national and moral values and wise civil position.
Invaluable is the contribution of K.Rahimov in the history of geographical science in the country, numerous scientific and journalistic publications, successful researches in the field of perennial plants in the country’s agroclimatic conditions, resources, and the impact of weather conditions on crop quality.
The staff of the Institute of Geography congratulates Khayyam-muallim with this award and wishes him good health and further success in his activities.