Major Caucasus, Shakhdag-Gizilgaya massif
On September 27, at the session of the regular meeting of the CYSS of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS, a junior researcher Hadjakhanum Huseynova made a report on joint participation of young scientists in the summer school organized in Georgian Republic.
She noted that the event was carried out in the frame of the project “Assistance in the sustainable development of mountain regions in the Caucasus region” of the Caucasian department of the Swiss Academy with the financial support of the Swiss National Science Foundation and the Institute of Geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences. The main purpose of the summer school named “New mountainous horizons: Caucasus region in a chainging world” was to strengthen the cooperation of young scientists for the sustainable development of the Caucasus countries in the world civilization.
K.Huseynova informed the participants of the meeting about the work done, results achieved, suggestions and itinerary, and answered their questions.