Major Caucasus, Shakhdag-Gizilgaya massif
According to the plan of measures for the civil defense of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev, 13 October was held a warning “collecting” training of non-military formations of civil defense.
Chairman of the Committee of Emergency Situations of the Institute, corresponding member of ANAS Elbrus Alizade, had a conversation about the meaning of this lesson, the importance of readiness of the Institute to carry out civilian activities and the need for periodic training on civil defense.
The chief of staff of the civil defense Namazali Mustafayev spoke about the main objectives of the “collecting” training, stressing the importance to develop the experience and skills of the personnel during the “alarm signal” in the event of emergency, improving their action for the readiness.