The new book entitled “Landscape planning: essence and application” of the academician Ramiz Mammadov, director of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev, has been published.
This work, published by the decision of the Academic Council of the Institute of Geography, consists of 6 chapters and 292 pages. It gives the landscape planning concept and its formed model, examines the ecological approach in regional policy, and shows the role of the landscape planning potential in Azerbaijan’s environmental policy, the essence of the landscape planning tool, the content, goals and methods. The author investigates the levels of landscape planning, as well as inventory, assessment and integrated target concepts of territorial development, the main activities and stages of activity concepts.
The main purpose of writing the book is set out in chapters 5 and 6 of the book. Here, the natural and socio-economic conditions of the Shirvan and Samur-Yalama National Parks are inventoried and evaluated.