Major Caucasus, Shakhdag-Gizilgaya massif
On May 5, Rovshan Kerimov, PhD in geography, represented the Institute of Geography at the familiarization seminar of the International Relations Department of ANAS within the framework of the European Commission's Innovation and Research Program Horizon
2020 as a contact person.
At the event held in the central library of ANAS, R. Kerimov delivered a presentation “Horizon-2020: Opportunities for Researchers of Azerbaijan”. He gave information about the rules, conditions for receiving grants under this program, which interested researchers of institutes and universities.
The head of the International Relations Department Esmira Alirzayeva, the head of the department of the Administration Buniamin Seidov, the main expert Firuz Khalilov, the deputy director of the Institute of Genetic Resources Mehrab Abbasov also addressed the seminar and answered the questions of those present.