Major Caucasus, Shakhdag-Gizilgaya massif
A meeting-seminar on the subject “Preparation of projects by the help of Geographical Information Systems” was held at the office of the Public Association on Support to the “Young’s Scientific Researches” (SYSR) on November 16. Acting director of Institute of Geography, corresponding. member of the ANAS, doc. of technics, prof. RamizMammadov took part in this arrangement.
The arrangement was opened by chairman of the PA SYSR, senior lecture MammadaliBabashli. He greeted the guest and gave information about the activities of the Public Association.
Professor R.Mammadovgave detailed information to young researchers about the use of Geographical Information Systems in international and local projects. He stressed that among different ways and methods the GISplays a particular role. He shared his experience with the young, answered their questions and gave his valuable recommendations to them.