The 31 of December at the Institute of Geography  a meeting was held on the occasion of the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year.
Acting Director of the Institute, Cor.M. Professor Ramiz Mammadov, talked about the institute achievements in last years and the most important measures. He also noted the organization of GeolS group supplied with new modern equipment and the successfully pass of the International Conference. He thanked all those who contributed to it. Then Ramiz Mammadov congratulated the Institute staff with Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year and wished them health and good luck.
Deputy Director of the Institute, Doctor of Gegraphical Sciences Elbrus Alizadeh joined all of the above, in particular, spoke of young people saying they hoped to them.  He noted that the institute has done satisfactory work over the years.
On behalf of the Organizing Committee of the Trade Onion of the Institute Habil Hagverdiyev congratulated the employees on the occasion of the holidays and talks about achievements of Azerbaijan in 2013 and innovations taking place in our country in connection with the global changes.