Major Caucasus, Shakhdag-Gizilgaya massif
The Institute of Geography of ANAS named after acad.H.Aliyev is preparing a XVIII joint session of the United Scientific Council on geographical issues
of the Association of International Academy of Sciences and United Council on geographical problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences.
The Conference titled “Geographical problems of the Caspian sea region and ways to achieve sustainable development of the area” will take place on 15-20 September 2014.
About 50 scientists from Russia (Moscow, St. Petersburg, Irkutsk, and Astrakhan) and other countries, as well as geographers, academics, representatives of relevant institutions and organizations from Azerbaijan will attend the conference. (Ukrainian colleagues will not be able to participate at the session due to known events).
The physical, socio-economic and geographical problems of Caspian Sea region, as well as sustainable development of areas of different scale in Eurasia (regional and local) will be comprehensively discussed during the session.
The program of the session: