23-24 October, scientists of the Institute of Geography, deputy director for science, corresponding member of ANAS Elbrus Alizade, senior researcher, PhD in geography Maharram Hasanov and leading researcher,
PhD in geography Elina Kerimova are on a business trip in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. The work on the first volume of the two-volume “Geography of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic” was implemented by the decision of the Academic Council of the Institute of Geography and with the support of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhcivan and Nakhchivan department of ANAS. This volume is dedicated to the physical geography of the NAR. The scientists of our Institute present the book to print.
The publication of the second volume of the book, dedicated to the socio-economic geography of Nakhchivan, will be finished at the end of this year.