First meeting of the young scientist Council
The first generalized meeting of the Presidium of young scientists council of the Institute of Geography was held on April 18, 2013.
The meeting was conducted under the leadership of the Read of Department of Landscape Science and Landscape Planning, Doc. of Geog. Alidade Elbrus Kerim oghlu. The chief of Intellectual Development Centre of the Young of the Section of Earth Science, the ANAS, D.Ph. on g.-m. sci. Abbasov Orkhan Rafael oghlu  and deputy-chief of the young scientist Council of the Institute of Geology Babazade  Afshan  Nazim  qyzy  took part at the meeting.
The conditional chairman and vice chairmen of the Presidium of young Scientists Council of the Institute of Geography were recommended Alekberova  Samire  Oqtay  qyzy and Gasymov Zaur Aydin oghlu and Hamidova Zarnura Anvar qyzy.
The members of the administrative personnel of the YSC were elected;
1. Candy. Geog. Sei. Aghakichiyeva Gunel Rafiq qyzy (Department of Economic and social Geog.).
2. Hassanova Vusale Rza qyzy (Dep. of history of geographical thought).
3. Nazarova Dilbar (Dep. of economic and social geography).
4. Gashanova Ramina Ramiz qyzy (Dep. of   Palaeogeography).
5. Salbuzov Fuad Alovsat oghlu (Dep. of  Hydrology).
6. Amanov Rauf Rizvan oghlu (Dep. of  Economic and Social Geography).
7. Mahmudova Kemala Elbrus qyzy (Centre of problems of the Caspian Sea).
8. Abdullayeva Gulnare Islam qyzy (Dep. of  Population Geography).
9. Mikayilova Hamida Avaz qyzy (Dep. of  History of Geographical Thought)
10. Khalilova Sabina Rufat qyzy (Dep. of History of Geographical  Thought).
International Forum.
An international arrangement named “New callings in the European Region: International Baku Forum of the young scientists” devoted to the 90 th anniversary of famous political figure Heydar Aliyev was held on may 20-24, 2013 in Baku.
160 young scientists from 32 European countries and 190 from Azerbaijan took part in the work of the Forum.
The opening of the Forum took place on   may 21 and in may 23 continued on corresponding sessions in the 3 rd floor of the hotel “JW Marriott Absheron  Baku”.
The chairman of the young scientists council of the institute of Geography named after read. H.A. Aliyev Samira Alekberova made a report and gave information about the activity of Council to participants of conference. The young scientists of the Institute-Latifa  Ismayilova,  Shahnaz  Amanova, Gulnar Haciyeva made reports in the session called “Earth Sciences and Ecology: results obtained by European scientists on Earth Sciences: biodiversity, protection of soil from pollution and degradation, of soil from pollution and degradation, pure water problem”.