The meeting of the Committee of Emergency Situations was held on February 27, at the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS. The purpose of the meeting is the election of a new chairman of the emergency commission and preparations for the International day of Civil Defense on 1 March.
Chairman of the meeting, the chief of staff of Civil Defense Namazali Mustafayev, said in his speech that at the death of the Chairman of the Emergency Commission Elbrus Alizade, Anar Imran Osmanli, deputy director of the institute for common issues, was appointed to this place.
He also stressed that the change in the structure of the institute has been reflected in the documentation of the staff of Civil Defense. Then the chief of staff talked about preparation for the upcoming day of the Civil Defense on March 1, and the significance of this event in the world.
N. Mustafayev answered the questions related to this event.