Major Caucasus, Shakhdag-Gizilgaya massif
A group of employees of Geography Institute of ANAS: Rauf Gardashov, corresponding member of ANAS, Doctor of geography Zakir Eminov, PhD in geography Rovshan Kerimov, Etibar Badalov, Natavan Jafarova, junior researchers Hedjekhanum Huseynova, Emil Jabrayilov Nijat Imamverdiyev
and engineet Elvin Amrakhov participated at the International “Forum of the Caucasus Mountains” from November 27 to 1st December.
Organizers of the event is the Caucasian network of the Swiss Academy, Swiss National Sciences Foundation, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation and University of Geneva, UN Environment Programs and Caucasian network of sustainable development in mountain areas.
The main purpose of this forum is a support of regional cooperation and joint researches of Caucasian scientists, and sustainable development of the region in the future.
At the Forum, the scientists of the Institute of Geography and young researchers had an exchange of views on sustainable development of the Caucasus mountain region, shared their experiences and opinions. Scientists and experts made presentations in different sections of the respective areas: R.Mammadov (N.Jafarova) “Dynamics of the processes of desertification of the eastern part of the Azerbaijan Republic”, R.Gardashov (in common with T.Gardashova, H. Yuseynova, G.Mamedova) “Solar radiation model for mountain regions”, R.Mammadov (in common with R. Kerimov) “Prospects and problems of socio-economic research in the mountainous regions of Azerbaijan”, E.Amrakhov “State of the information infrastructure in Azerbaijan”, R.Kerimov (in common with Z.Eminov, E.Badalov) “Changes in the resettlement and residences in high altitude zones of Azerbaijan”. Reports were listened with interest. The speakers answered the questions of participants.