Mammad Nasibov – chief of the Department of Ecomonitering, SOCAR
Mirsalam Gambarov – head of the Department of Natural Resources, MENR
Mursal Aliyev – chief of the Department of Ecology, Baku city
Ecochemical peculiarities of the oil polluted landscapes in the Absheron peninsula and the ways of their improvement. Science Foundation of  SOCAR, 2012-2014, Alizade E.K.
Estimation of landslide danger and risk for life activity of the population of Muganli village and adjoining territories to it. Fund on Development of Science at the President of the AR, 2012, Ismayilov M.D.
Information service on the industry and environment of the Caspian Sea. EC, FP-7, 2009-2010, Mammadov R.M.
Climatic changes and ecosystem of the Caspian Sea: model research. Joint programme of CRDF/ANSF, 2008-2009, Mammadov R.M.
Remote determination of marine surface on the basis of processing of aerospace pictures (Landsat TM), Lukoil, 2008, Mammadov R.M.
Landscape planning in the Southern Caucasus. Berlin Technical University, BfN, 2007-2008, Mammadov R.M.
Calculation of satellite altimeter for coastal regions (ALTICORE). INTAC, EC, 2007-2008, Mammadov R.M.
Monitoring of oil pollution with utilization of ground observations: multisensory, multiplatform approach. INTAC, EC, 2007-2008, Mammadov R.M.
Creation of the centre of ecological education and rise of ecological knowledges. The Caucasian Regional Ecological Centre, 2006, Mammadov R.M.
Interdisciplinary analysis of ecosystem of the Caspian Sea (MACE). Program of NATO “Science for the name of place”, 2005-2008, Mammadov R.M.
Research the level of the Caspian Sea with the help of altimeter. ECO/NET, 2005-2006, Mammadov R.M.
Elaboration of observation system for the basin of the Caspian Sea with the aim of basis forming for ecological forecasting. Program of NATO CCMS, 2003-2004, Mammadov R.M.
Modeling of emergency destructions of oil and gascondensat fields in the areas of ACG and Shakh-deniz. BP, 2003, Mammadov R.M.
Forecasting the spreading of overflow of oil in different hydrometeorological conditions at the Nakhichivan field in the Caspian Sea. EXON, 2002, Mammadov R.M.
First report on the climatic changes in the territory of the Azerbaijan Republic. GEF/UNDP, UNFCCC, BONN, 2002, Mammadov R.M.
Creation of scientific net on Caspia. EC, FP-7, 2001, Mammadov R.M.
Investigation the influence of level rise of the Caspian Sea in the desertification process at the coastal zone. XEP, TACIS, 2001, Mammadov R.M.
Climatic changes in Azerbaijan. World Bank, The Hydrometeorological Committee of Azerbaijan. 1999, Mammadov R.M.
Cleaning of Baku bay. IWACO, 1998, Mammadov R.M.
Caspian Ecological Program. UNDP, TACIS, World bank, 1998, Mammadov R.M.
Monitoring of flows in the coastal zone of the Caspian Sea. BP, Amoco, 1998, Mammadov R.M.
Activity plan on environment of the Azerbaijan Republic. World Bank, State Committee on Ecology of Azerbaijan. 1998, Mammadov R.M.
Results of climatic changes in the Caspian Sea region. UNEP, 1995, Mammadov R.M.
Staff were sent to Almaty
The acting director of the Istitute of Geography Ramiz Mammadov, deputy director on science Elbrus Alizade and leading scientific-worker of the Department of Landscape Science and Landscape Planning Irina Kuchinskaya are invited to take part in the work of joint meeting of United Scientific Council on the Problems of Geography functioning at the International Association of Academics of Sciences and United Scientific Council on Fundamental Problems of Geography functioning at the Russian Academy of Sciences being held in Almati, Kazakhstan on September 9-13, 2013.
Joint report of R.Mammadov and E.Alizade titled “Geographical bases of revealing and warning of natural-destructive phenomena of Alp-Himalaya type mountain geosystems” is included the program of the Conference. I.Kuchinskaya will make a report titled as “Dynamics of change of the landscape-ecological conditions in the Major Caucasus”.