native land isl lost in the borderlines
The article is devoted to one of the very urgent problems for the Azerbaijan Republic to be solved and given a serious attention.
From the very old times Azerbaijan has lost a lot of lands, including Goyja, Zengazur, Borchali, Derbend.
İnternational Symposium in Artven
Senior scientific worker of our Institute, Doctor of Geography Mahmud Khalilov took part in the International Symposium of the Caucasian foresters held in ArtvenKoruh University, Turkey on October 24-26, 2013. He made a report titled “The anthropogenic transformation of forest ecosystems in Azerbaijan”.
Toponyms of Gobustan
A report called “The toponyms of Gobustan in DedeGorgud” saga” made by dissertator ShakirHamzayev (Gobustanly) was discussed in scientific seminar of the institute.
R. Mammadov’s meeting with the young at the PA SYSR
A meeting-seminar on the subject “Preparation of projects by the help of Geographical Information Systems” was held at the office of the Public Association on Support to the “Young’s Scientific Researches” (SYSR) on November 16. Acting director of Institute of Geography, corresponding. member of the ANAS, doc. of technics, prof. RamizMammadov took part in this arrangement.