The Institute of Geography named after H.Aliyev of ANAS, Sheki Scientific Center of ANAS, Knowledge Fund under the President of Azerbaijan,
Executive Power of Sheki is planning to hold a conference in Sheki on September 11-12, 2016 on the theme: “Demographic development in the Republic of Azerbaijan: prospects of settlement of the population and regional problems”.
The president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who spoke at the 70th anniversary of creation of the National Academy of Sciences, stressed the importance of studying the country’s demographic development.  The exchange of scientific views is of great significance to expand researches in this field. Demographic, economic and social problems which have arisen from the first years of independence had a negative impact on demographic development. In a short time, economic reforms conducted to overcome the problems in these areas, allowed the transition to sustainable development. In the mid-90s of the twentieth century began the transition to the stage of economic development. Positive changes also contributed to demographic development.
Sheki-Zagatala is as a multi-ethnic region. The coexistence of different nationalities is a good example of tolerance and multiculturalism. Therefore, it is important to hold a conference in such a region.
The main topics of the conference are as follows: