May 2-5, 2017, the Azerbaijan Geographic Society together with the Department of Geography of the Faculty of Letters in Ege University will hold the First Turkish-Azerbaijani Days of Geography.
The first day of the event will be held on May 2 in the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, in the conference hall of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev.
Scientific reports on various topics will be heard, discussions will be conduct. After the meeting, the participants will make a tour of the city of Baku.
May 3, reports and discussions will continue at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the republic of Azerbaijan.
After the lunch break, a round table will be held on the theme: “Expanding of ties and geographical approaches”.
Further official ceremonies and negotiations on cooperation will take place; a visit to museums is planned.
On May 4, the participants will travel to the south-eastern slope of the Greater Caucasus, to the Astrophysical observatory N. Tusi and the Biogeographic station of the Institute of Geography named after academician H.Aliyev of ANAS in Shemakha.
The next day, May 5, at the meeting at the Lenkeran State University and the Lenkeran branch of the Azerbaijan Geographic Society, discussions will be held on the possibility of joint research.