A scientific-practical conference on the subject of “The Hydroterrorist and Hydrosabotage acts of the Armenian Republic are threat for regional security” was held on November 25 at the ANAS by joint organizational activities of the Strategic Research Centre and the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev, ANAS.
The director of the Strategic Research Centre at the President of the AR FarhadMammadov, director of the Institute of Geography, cr. member of the ANAS, prof. RamizMammadov, deputy of the MilliMeglis Rovshan Rzayev, director of the Institute of Radiation Problems AdilGaribov and others took part in the work of the Conference.
The Conference was opened by the director of the SRC. Then the following participants made reports: secretary academician of the Earth sciences branch of the ANAS FaxraddinGadirov, director of the Institute of Geography RamizMammadov, deputy of the MilliMeglisRovshan Rzayev and autor of the book of “Hydrocrisis, Conflicts, Strategy”ArazGurbanov. At the end of the Conference Rena Gashgay– head of the department of the Institute of Geography made a report on the subject “Ecological situation of the transborder rivers in Azerbaijan and their social-economic bases”.